Home >> Plants Profile: Part-F >> Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Rausch.

Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Rausch.

Synonyms:
Flacourtia cataphracta Roxb. ex Willd.
Stigmarota jangomas Lour.

Group: Dicot
Family: Flacourtiaceae - Flacourtia family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Paniala, Paniamala, Lukluki, Tokroi (Sylhet), Painnagola (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Riamcha (Bawm), Painnya gula (Chakma), Thingrong (Khumi), Tamagry,Ne-Re-Shi (Marma), Puincha (Murang), Khoro gola (Rakhaing), Painna Mola (Tripura).

English Name: Many spiked Flacortia, Paneal-plum, Indian-plum

Description of the Plant:

A small deciduous tree often armed with stout, compound thorns on the main trunk and branches with simple spines. Leaves oblong or ovate, acuminate, crenate-serrate, glabrous.Flowers small, in glabrous few-flowered racemes.Fruits obovoid, brownish purple when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Bark principally contains tannins. Leaves and young shoots are also rich in tannins. Fruits contain soluble carbohydrates, fats (containing palmitic, hexadecadienolic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids), minerals, ascorbic and tartaric acids, proteins, amino acids and phenolic compounds (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • Fruit endosperm is taken to maintain the proper function of kidney (Bawm).
  • Ripe fruits are eaten (Khumi).
  • Extract prepared from root, taken one or two cupfuls twice daily for three days for the treatment of bone swelling (Marma).
  • Leaf paste is used in gum infection and toothache (Murang).
  • Fruit is taken for the remedy of entering fish thorn in throat (Rakhaing).
  • The ripened fruits are eaten (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet. Also found in village shrubberies.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Rausch. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page