Home >> Plants Profile: Part-F >> Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr.

Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr.

Synonyms:
Flacourtia ramontchi L'Her.
Flacourtia sepiaria Roxb.
Gmelina indica Burm.f.

Group: Dicot
Family: Flacourtiaceae - Flacourtia family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Boichi, Benchi, Binja, Katai.

English Name: Governor's plum.

Description of the Plant:

A small much branched deciduous spinous herb or under shrub. Flowers unisexual on separate trees.Yellowish, stamens numerous, crowded.Yellow in colour. Fruit dark red or black, indehiscent with a hard endocarp 8-14 seeded.

Mode of Uses:

The hard insipid fruits are edible(Dinajpur).

The fruits are appetizing, digestive, stomachic and diuretic; given in jaundice and enlarged spleen. The bark is astringent and diuretic; applied to eczema. The root is prescribed in nephritic colic. The gum is given along with other ingredients for cholera.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Western part of the country.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page