Home >> Plants Profile: Part-F >> Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham.ex Smith

Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham.ex Smith

Synonyms: Ficus cunea Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Moraceae - Mulberry family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dumur, Jagadumur, Kurali, Sadimadi

Tribal Name: Anin sep (Garo), Thydu (Khumi), Jonua, Sodoi (Mogh), Ududui, Ui-Duth (Murang), Chorki Gula (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A small to medium-sized evergreen tree with long spreading branches down to the ground. Leaves very variable in size, usually elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, entire or serrate, scabrid on both surfaces. Receptacles in pairs or small clusters on long leafless scaly shoots from the larger branches or main stem near the base, shortly pedunculate, globose or pyriform, reddish-brown when ripe.

Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham.ex Smith

Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham.ex Smith

Mode of Uses:

  • Ripe fruits are eaten (Khumi).
  • Fruits are eaten (Marma).
  • Women and children eat this fruit to improve appetite (Murang).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

 

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham.ex Smith to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page