Home >> Plants Profile: Part-F >> Ficus racemosa L.

Ficus racemosa L.

Synonyms:
Ficus glomerata Roxb.
Ficus glomerata var. elongata King
Ficus lucescens Blume
Ficus racemosa var. elongata (King) M. F. Barrett

Group: Dicot
Family: Moraceae - Mulberry family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jagadumur, Gulangdumur, Yajnadumbar.

Tribal Name: Norpudi tida, Zoigga dumur (Chakma), Sanak, Jabuna, Sapai (Marma), Ui- doth ni (Murang).

English Name: Fig.

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized to large deciduous, sometimes evergreen tree with spreading crown and white latex. Leaves ovate-oblong or elliptic-lanceolate, entire, tapering to a bluntish point at the apex.Receptacles shortly pedunculate, on short leafless warted branches which issue from the stem and larger branches, subglobose, pyriform or subturbinate, red when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain glycosides, gluanol acetate, ß-amyrin and ß-sitosterol. Bark contains ceryl behanate, lupeol, lupeol acetate, a & ß- amyrin, gluanol acetate, ß-sitosterol, stigmasterol and a ketone. Gluanol acetate and ß-sitosterol have also been isolatated from the heartwood. An alkaloid, dumurin has been isolated from the stem bark. Fruits contain lupeol acetate, ß-sitosterol, hentriacontane, gluanol acetate and tiglic acid ester of taraxasterol and glucose (Ghani, 2003). A new tetracyclic triterpene-glauanol acetate have been isolated from leaves, bark and heartwood (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Ficus racemosa L.

Ficus racemosa L.

Mode of Uses:

  • A root extraction, made by chewing, is taken for tonsillitis (Chakma).
  • Roots are used in dysentery; sap is tonic and used in diabetes (Marma).
  • Latex is boiled and put on tip of stick to prepared bird trap in addition termite put on the latex of the trap. Root extract is taken to cure diarrhoea and dysentery.

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh, near streams and canals.

 

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Ficus racemosa L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page