Home >> Plants Profile: Part-F >> Ficus hirta Vahl.

Ficus hirta Vahl.

Synonyms:
Ficus dumosa King
Ficus hirta var. dumosa (King) Corner
Ficus hirta var. roxburghii King

Group: Dicot
Family: Moraceae - Mulberry family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dangra, Khuskadumur, pakur, Khandadumur

Tribal Name: Teng bong gaas (Chakma), Thammanggdu (Tripura)

Description of the Plant:

Shrub or tree, brownish, hirsute throughout. Leaves broadly ovate, unlobed or 3-5-lobed, densely hirsute beneath.Figs in axillary pairs, sessile, ovoid or globose, densely brown, hirsute.

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from roots and fruits are applied to wounds caused by snakebites (Chakma).

A root extract is taken twice daily, and a paste of the leaves applied to the lower abdomen, for dysmenorrhoea (Tripura).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Ficus hirta Vahl. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page