Home >> Plants Profile: Part-F >> Ficus auriculata Lour.

Ficus auriculata Lour.

Synonyms: Ficus oligodon Miq.
Ficus roxburghii Wall. ex Steud.

Group: Dicot
Family: Moraceae - Mulberry family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Tribal Name: Baro jhogna gaas (Chakma)

English Name: Roxburgh fig

Description of the Plant:

Tree. Leaves broadly ovate, base cordate, marin shallowly or coarsely toothed; stipules triangular. Peduncles on short, thick, leafless branches from the trunk and major branches.

Mode of Uses:

The crushed bark is taken for the relief of hydrophobia, a symptom of rabies (Chakma).

Ficus auriculata Lour.

Ficus auriculata Lour.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet.


Like This Page