Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl.

Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl.

Synonyms:
Eupatorium ayapana Vent.
Ayapana triplinervis (Vahl) King & H. Rob.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ayapan, Ayapana

Tribal Name: Baishak (Tanchangya), Paihu (Marma)

English Name: Ayapana Tea

Description of the Plant:

An herb. Leaves opposite, lanceolate, the base gradually tapering to a short petiole, margins subentire. Flower-heads in lax racemes.

Chemical Constituents:

The leaves contain an essential oil and the coumarins, ayapanin and ayapin, stigmasterol, esculetin methylene ether, vitamin C and carotene. Ayapanin and ayapin are non-toxic and possess pronounced haemostatic properties and are effective when applied locally or when administered by subcutaneous injection or by mouth (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl.

Eupatorium ayapana Vent.

Mode of Uses:

  • A paste of the leaves is applied to the lower abdomen for the treatment of balanitis (Tanchangya).
  • Extract prepared from leaf, taken twice or thrice daily as patient can until cured to treat biterness in fever (Rakhaing).
  • The herb is stimulant, tonic in small doeses and laxative when taken in quantity. A hot infusion is emetic and diaphoretic. Decoction of the leaves is antiseptic and haemostatic; useful against various kinds of haemorrhage and to clean foul ulcers. An aquous extract of the dried leaves is a cardiac stimulant. Fresh leaves are used by the Marma for cut and stomachache.

Distribution:

Mostly found in the homestead of tribal people in Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page