Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Eucalyptus globulus Labill.

Eucalyptus globulus Labill.

Synonyms:
Eucalyptus bicostata Maiden et al.
Eucalyptus globulus var. saint-johnii R. T. Baker
Eucalyptus maidenii F. Muell.
Eucalyptus pseudoglobulus Naudin ex Maiden
Eucalyptus saint-johnii (R. T. Baker) R. T. Baker

Group: Dicot
Family: Myrtaceae - Myrtle family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Eucalyptus

Tribal Name: Australia gach (Rakhaing), Australia gach (Tripura)

English Name: Tasmanian bluegum

Description of the Plant:

Tropical plant, growth rate high. Stem erect round. Bark white and remove like scales leaf simple. Flower white small petiolate. Fruit capsule. Frequent in Hilly area.

Mode of Uses:

Paste prepared from the ash of leaves and coconut oil and rubbed to the affected area (red spot) until cured (Rakhaing).

Paste prepared from the ash of leaves and coconut oil and rubbed to the affected area (Itches) by Tripura.

Eucalyptus globulus Labill.

Eucalyptus globulus Labill.

Distribution:

Cultivated in most of the districts of Bangladesh.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Eucalyptus globulus Labill. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page