Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Etlingera linguiformis (Roxb.) R.M. Smith

Etlingera linguiformis (Roxb.) R.M. Smith

Synonyms:
Achasma linguiforme (Roxb.) Loesen.
Amomum limguiforme (Roxb.) Baker

Group: Monocot
Family: Zingiberaceae - Ginger family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tera (Chittagong)

Tribal Name: Kom Hing (Murang), Pynuei (Khumi)

Description of the Plant:

A tall, leafy, perennial herb, with stout, copiously stoloniferous aromatic rhizome. Leaves oblong, lanceolate, glabrous. Spikes red, oblong, narrowed at both ends, few-flowered, submerged mostly in the soil. Lip of the flower oblong, bright red and yellow, deflexed, folded below the middle.

Chemical Constituents:

Fresh leaves contain 0.15% essential oil, composed of about 39 compoments; majors are eucalyptol (39.69%), ß-pinene (13.34%), a-pinene (7.80%), linalool (7.39%), ß-elemene, a- selinene, ß-terpinyl acetate, a-phellandrene and juniper camphor. Fresh rhizome contains 0.4% essential oil with Fennel like smell, composed of about 19 components; majors are methyl chevicol (49.93%), methyl eugenol (32.3%), ß-pinene, asarone, eucalyptol and a-pinene (Yusuf, 1999).

Mode of Uses:

  • Spongy stem is used as additive in curry especially in beef and deer meat (Khumi) [Uddin, 2010].
  • Pieces of rhizomes are chewed with betel leaf to cure sore throat in Hathazari area of Chittagong.

Distribution:

Hill forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Moulvi Bazar.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Etlingera linguiformis (Roxb.) R.M. Smith to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page