Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Erythrina variegata L.

Erythrina variegata L.

Synonyms:
Erythrina corallodendrum var. orientalis L.
Erythrina indica Lam.
Erythrina orientalis (L.) Merr.
Erythrina parcellii W. Bull
Erythrina variegata var. orientalis (L.)Merr.
Tetradapa javanorum Osbeck

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Palitamadar, Paniamadar, Raktamadar, Mandar, Madar

Tribal Name: Madal gaas (Chakma), Gaschala (Tanchangya), Bol-mandal; Mandal (Garo), Thai Po (Marma), Kashipaow (Rakhaing)

English Name: Indian Coral Tree

Description of the Plant:

A moderate-sized tree, prickles black. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broadly deltoid, acute. Flowers red in peduncled axillary or terminal racemes.Pods torulose, constricted between seeds.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and bark contain a large number of isoquinoline alkaloids including erysotrine (major), erysodine, erysovine, erysonine, erysopitine, erysodienone, ethyraline hydrochloride and hypaphorine, erythrinine and de-N-methyl oreintaline. Bark also contains 8 spiroamine alkaloids and 3 carboxylated indole-3-alkamines, stachydrine, wax alcohols and acids, alkyl ferulates and phenolates, sterols and flavones, osajin, alpunum isoflavone, oxyresveratrol, its dihydro derivative and erytthrinins A, B & C.

Erythrina variegata L.

Erythrina variegata L.

Alkaloids are also present in the flowers and seeds. The isoquinoline alkaloids, isococcolinine and erythritol occur in the flowers, while hypaphorine (major), erysopine, erysotrine, erythraline, erysovine, choline and proteinase inhibitors occur in the seeds. Seeds also contain a fixed oil, faty acids and lectins (Ghani, 2003). Barks also contains docosyl alcohol, ß-sitosterol, ?-sitosterol, d-sitosterol (Rastogi & Mehrotra 1990).

Mode of Uses:

  • A leaf extract in water (gold added to it for less than an hour and then removed) is taken twice daily for three days for the treatment of lumbrichi (intestinal worms) (Chakma).
  • Extract prepared from root is taken one time daily as patient can if attracted by nematode (Rakhaing).
  • Leaves are applied externally for dispersing venereal buboes, relieve pain of the joints and inflammations; juice is poured in to the ear to relief earache and is used as an anodyne in toothache.
  • Two leaves are boiled with 500 ml. of water and the extract is taken as anthelmintic (Sandwip).
Erythrina indica Lam.

Erythrina indica Lam.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet, also planted throughout the country.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Erythrina variegata L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page