Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Entada pursaetha DC.

Entada pursaetha DC.

Synonyms:
Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr.
Entada scandens Benth.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Gilagach, Gilla

Tribal Name: Koilang (Bawm), Akling (Khumi), Gilanoi (Marma), Shing- cling (Murang),Dola (Rakhaing).

English Name: Giant's Rattle, Lady Nut, Mackay Bean

Description of the Plant:

A large, woody climber. Leaves bipinnate; leaflets oblong-ovate, obtuse. Flowers pale yellow, in panicled spikes. Pods woody, large; seeds circular, compressed. Rare the hilly area.

Chemical Constituents:

Bark and seeds contain significant amounts of saponins including an anti-tumour saponin, entanin, which on hydrolysis yields entagenic acid. Seeds also contain a fixed oil, proteins, albumins and globulins, essential amino acids, fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acids; phaseoloidin, tyrosine glucoside and dopamine glucoside and many minerals. A new triterpenoid, entagenic acid and a crystalline sapogenin have also been isolated from the seeds.

Myristic, palmitic, stearic, arachidic, behenic, and linolenic acids have been obtained from seed oil hydrolysate. Seed oil also contains triglycerides comprised of monounsaturated diolein and dilinolein, saturated oleolinolein, dioleolinolein, trioleein, oleodilinolein and trilinolein. Pericarp contains ß-sitosterol, a-amyrin, quercetin, cyanidin chloride and gallic acid. Kernel contains oleanolic and echinocytic acids and methyl mercaptan (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Paste prepared from endosperm of seed is applied to affected areas for the treatment of bleeding from nostril (epistaxis) [Bawm].

Stem bark is used as detergent (Khumi).

Pounded leaves are applied to wounds as a vulnerary. Seeds are used for joint pain, as well as contraceptive. Roots are used for diarrhoea (Marma).

Extract prepared from root is taken to cure pyorrhoea. Kids play with big seed (Murang).

Extract prepared from root, taken two to three tea spoonful twice daily until cured in pyorrhoea (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Mymensingh and Sylhet.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Entada pursaetha DC. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page