Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.

Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.

Synonyms: Cynosurus indicus L., Eleusine japonica Steud.

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Malangakur, Malankuri

Tribal Name: Saug Oong Marak, Sengromeo (Marma), Cha-Ling-bor-chak (Murang).

English Name: Crowfoot Grass, Crab Grass

Description of the Plant:

An annual grass, with soft, stout stem. Spikelets pointing forwards at an acute angle with the rachis of the spike.

Chemical Constituents:

Plant contains cyanogenetic glucoside, triglochinin, ochratoxin A and a-amylase inhibitors. Grains contain albuminoids, starch and fatty oil. Seed coat contains phenolic compounds and flavonoids (Ghani, 2003). Orientin, isoorientin, vitexin, isovitexin, saponarin, violanthin, lucenin-1 and tricin are found in leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Crushed plants are bandaged to affected areas for the treatment of fractures (Marma).

Decoction of plant is takento treat convulsion in children.Whole plant extract is taken in liver disorder (Murang).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page