Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Synonyms:
Eichhornia speciosa Kunth
Piaropus crassipes (Mart.) Raf.
Pontederia crassipes Mart.

Group: Monocot
Family: Pontederiaceae - Water-Hyacinth family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kachuripana, Jarmuni

Tribal Name: Dorear pena (Tripura)

English Name: Water-hyacinth

Description of the Plant:

Stoleniferous, free floting aquatic herbs. Leaves rosettes. Petiole spongy. Flowers in spikes, violet-blue. Fruits capsules, ovoid. Seed small, Black. Common in ponds.

Chemical Constituents:

Root contains bound auxin. Plant releases mercury. Flowers yield anthocyanin - eichhornin, characterized as delphinidin-3-diglucoside. Flowers and rhizomes contain quercetin, compesterol, ß-sitosterol & stigmasterol (Asolkar et al., 1992). Fresh leaves contain 51.1-57.6 mg of carotene per kg (Anon, 1952).

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Mode of Uses:

  • Paste of totri and dorear fena mixed with sap of posari taken half cupful twice a day untill cured from Asthma (Tripura).
  • For the treatment of goiter the plant juice is given orally and poultice of the plant pulp externally for three months. Shoot extract showed gibberellin-like activity.

Distribution:

Throughout the country in ditches, lakes and ponds.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page