Home >> Plants Profile: Part-E >> Eclipta prostrate (L.) L.

Eclipta prostrate (L.) L.

Synonyms: Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk.
Eclipta erecta L.
Eclipta punctata L.
Verbesina alba L.
Verbesina prostrata L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kesuti, Kesraj, Kalokeshi, Bhimraj

Tribal Name: Bahushi, Krongmy ( Marma), Aang-kuntuei (Khumi), Bakcheine (Bawm), Kalasona, Kalahuna (Chakma).

English Name: False daisy

Description of the Plant:

An erect or prostrate herb. Leaves simple, oblong- lanceate, strigose. Flowers white or pale blue, in heterogamous heads; pappus absent. Achenes compressed black. Common in marginal land.

Eclipta prostrate (L.) L.

Eclipta prostrate (L.) L.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains an alkaloid, ecliptine. Leaves have been reported to contain saponins, including a-terthienylmethanol, ß-amyrin, wedelolactone, demethyl wedelolactone, its 7-O-glucoside, triterpene glycosides, stigmasterol and a small amount of 2-formyl-terthienyl. Aerial parts of Egyptian plant contain ß-amyrin, wedelactone, luteolin-7-glucoside, phytosterol A, its glucoside and glycoside of a triterpenic acid. A furanoid diterpene, columbin, has been isolated from the plant. (Ghani, 2003). Sixteen new biologically close related polyacetylenic thiophenes (I-XVI) have also been isolated from this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

  • Extract prepared from leaf is taken one cupful twice or thrice daily untill cured to treat excessive menstruation (Marma).
  • Boiled leaves and tender stem are taken as vegetable to increase the blood content of mother immediate after child birth (Khumi).
  • whole plant is used to prepare curry (Bawm).
  • Crushed leaves are applied to affected areas for the treatment of boils (Chakma).
  • An infusion of young shoots is taken for puerperal fever and a leaf extract is applied to affected eyes for the treatment of conjunctivitis (Marma).

The fresh juice of the leaves is rubbed on the shaven scalp for promoting hair growth and resist hairfall.

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.


Like This Page