Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Dipterocarpus gracilis Bl.

Dipterocarpus gracilis Bl.

Synonyms:
Dipterocarpus pilosus Roxb.
Dipterocarpus turbinatus sensu Buch.- Ham.

Grouop: Dicot
Family: Dipterocarpaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Duli-garjan, Sil-garjan, Arjan (Chittagong), Dhuli-garjan (Chittagong)

Tribal Name: Jangby (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

A tall tree. Leaves elliptic, elliptic-oblong or elliptic-lanceolate, acute or abruptly acuminate, coriaceous, upper surface adpressed hairy when young, lower surface pilose and tomentose. Flowers in axillary few flowered racemes.Fruit-belly subglobose.

Chemical Constituents:

Plant contains sesquiterpene, ?-gurjunene, oleoresin, a mixture of tetra and pentacyclic sesquiterpenes (18%) containing caryophyllene, its oxide, humulene and triterpene fraction ( 80%) with dipterocarpol and several related compounds, asiatic acid and its 2-Ac derivetives and 2-a- OH-ursolic acid (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Dipterocarpus gracilis Bl.

Dipterocarpus gracilis Bl.

Mode of Uses:

Timber is used as fuel and to prepare furniture and household materials (Khumi). Oleo-resin of the bark is used in gonorrhoea, gleet and similar affections of urinary organs.

Distribution:

Occurrence is restricted in the forests of Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page