Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel.

Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel.

Synonyms: Diospyros peregrina auct., Garcinia malabarica Desr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Ebenaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Gab, Deshi gab, Makur-kendi, Kala tendu

Tribal Name: Gab, Keth gula (Chakma), Thysee (Khumi), Gab gaith (Tanchangya), Kar Pong (Murang).

English Name: Gaub persimmon, River ebony

Description of the Plant:

Trees. Leaves alternate, simple, oblong, obtuse. Flowers in axillary cymes. Fruits berries, yellow when ripe. Seeds compressed, oblong. Flowering time: April-May; Fruiting time: June-July.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain triterpenes, betulin, ß-sitosterol, oleanolic acid and myricyl alcohol. Bark, flowers and fruits contain tannins. Bark also contains myricyl alcohol, triterpenes, betulinic acid and saponin. Fruit pulp contains alkanes, triterpenes, ß-sitosterol and its glucoside, betulin, betulinic acid, gallic acid, hexacosane, hexacosanol and a new monohydroxy triterpene ketone.

Seeds contain 32% fatty oil, ß-amyrin and betulinic acid. Stem contains ß-sitosterol and a leucoanthocyanin. Roots contain glycosides (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel.

Diospyros peregrina

Mode of Uses:

  • A green fruit extract is used to give strength to cotton thread and to make a brown dye to colour thread for traditional hand weaving.Pulp of the ripe fruits is eaten (Chakma).
  • Ripe fruits are eaten (Khumi).
  • Fruit Juice and bark extract is taken in diarrhoea, dysentery and intermittent fever.

Distribution:

Occur in village groves throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page