Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Diospyros blancoi A. DC.

Diospyros blancoi A. DC.

Synonyms:
Cavanillea philippensis Desr.
Diospyros discolor Willd.
Diospyros philippensis (Desr.) Gurke

Group: Dicot
Family: Ebenaceae - Ebony family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Belati gub

English Name: Velvet apple

Description of the Plant:

A moderate sized dioecious tree. Leaves large oblong, acute, shining, glabrous, obovate, silvery, silky beneath. Flower regular, axillary, solitary. Fruits are coriaceous fleshy berry, attractive and curious. The oval or-oblate fruit has thin pink, brownish yellow, orange or purple red skin densely coated with short, golden brown or coppery hairs and is capped of the base with a dull-green stiff calyx. The fruits are elongated. Flowering time: March-April; Fruiting time: July-August.

Mode of Uses:

The soft flesh is whitish and aromatic. Some people many find the odor unpleasant, similar to that at staring cheese, but the pulp has pleasant test to eat(Dinajpur).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and North Bengal.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page