Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

Synonyms: Dioscorea triphylla L.

Group: Monocot
Family: Dioscoreaceae - Yam family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Suaralu, Jhumalu, Jhunihana lata

Tribal Name: Vutta ludi (Chakma), Jhunjhuma lata (Chakma), kanta Alu (Chakma), Tha kon (Tripura), Bow Su Da Uo (Marma)

English Name: Yam

Description of the Plant:

A climbing shrubs, twining to the left. Leaves3-5 foliolate; leaflets elliptic, acuminate.Flowers greenish-yellow in pedunculate spikes.Fruits capsules, 3-winged.

Chemical Constituents:

Tubers contain alkaloid dioscorine (Asolkar et al., 1992) and up to 80.77% carbohydrates (Anon 1952).

Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

Mode of Uses:

  • A paste of the leaves made with mustard oil is rubbed into affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Chakma).
  • Tubers cooked and eaten(Chakma, Marma).
  • Tubers are tonic; used in swelling, rheumatism and as hair wash for killing lice. Plant is used in dropsy and anasarca. Paste of the plant mixed with oil is used to treat rheumatic pain by the Chakma.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, Dhaka and other places.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page