Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Dioscorea hispida Dennstedt

Dioscorea hispida Dennstedt

Synonyms: Dioscorea daemona Roxb., Dioscorea hirsuta Dennst., Dioscorea triphylla L.

Group: Monocot
Family: Dioscoreaceae - Yam family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Twiner

Tribal Name: Craw- dow (Murang).

Description of the Plant:

A tuberous twiner; tubers small, polymorphic, stem twining to the left, clothed with some prickles, bulbils small, globose, warty. Leaves tri-foliolate, leaflets 14-24 cm long, elliptic-oblong, lateral ones obliquely elliptic, with 3-nerved base, glabrous or hairy above, sparsely hairy, especially on the veins beneath.

Male flowers in dense spike, arranged in clusters along the rachis of a raceme. Spikes bearing female flowers, single or in pairs. Fruit a refluxed capsule, oblong in outline, 4-5 cm long, winged.

Chemical constituents:

Tubers contain alkaloid dioscorine & 4-epidioscorine and a neuromuscular blocking agent (Asolkar et al.,1992) and up to 81.89% carbohydrate (Anon 1952).

Mode of Uses:

Parts of the tuber placed in the trap to catch crabs (Murang).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page