Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Dioscorea bulbifera L.

Dioscorea bulbifera L.

Synonyms: Dioscorea latifolia Benth., Dioscorea sativa Thunb.

Group: Monocot
Family: Dioscoreaceae - Yam family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Banalu, Chamalu, Suaralu, Ratalu, Pagla Alu

Tribal Name: Mo alu (Chakma), Hu-apy (Khumi), Tha maitok, Chang Foya, Ta Su Dhui (Marma),Kui Kai Rui (Murang), Vole komra, Thaktoi (Tripura),

English Name: Yam, Potato Yam, Air Potato

Description of the Plant:

A climbing shrub. Stemtwining left. Leaves simple, bradly ovate, abruptly acuminute. Flowers white, in auxillary paniculate spikes. Capsules oblong-ovoid, winged. Frequent in hilly region.

Chemical Constituents:

Tuber contains steroidal saponins, diosgenin, bitter and non-bitter terpenes, norditerpene glucosides, diosbulbinoside D & F, a large number of diosbulbins, diterpene lactones, phenanthrenes, dihydrophenanthrene, furanoid nor-diterpenes and d-sorbitol. Bulbils also contain diosgenin (Ghani, 2003).

Dioscorea bulbifera L.

Dioscorea bulbifera L.

Using Information:

  • Boiled tubers cooked as vegetables, sometimes with meat (Chakma, Khumi).
  • Leaf extract is taken in jaundice (Murang).
  • Tablet prepared from paste of fruit, taken twice daily for three days as aremedy for Abdominal pain (Tripura).


Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and other places of the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Like This Page