Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Dimocarpus longan Lour.

Dimocarpus longan Lour.

Synonyms:
Euphoria longan (Lour.) Steud.
Euphoria longana Lam.
Euphoria cinerea (Turcz.) Radlk.
Euphoria longan (Lour.)Steud.
Nephelium longan (Lour.)Hook.
Nephelium malaiense Griff.

Group: Dicot
Family: Sapindaceae - Soapberry family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ash phall.

Tribal Name: Ui mia (Murang).

English Name: Burdock Soap nut, Dragon's Eye, Eye ball Tree, Longan.

Description of the Plant:

Small tree. Leaves pinnate, 7.5-45 cm long; leaflets 4-8, opposite or sub-alternate, 5-17 cm long, oblong or oblong-elliptic, obtusely acuminate, entire. Racemes simple or branched, shortly pubescent; flowers very small; calyx cup-shaped, 4-5-fid, petals 0. Fruit globose, echinate-muricate; seeds globose, included in a pulpy aril.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain epifriedelinol, ß-sitosterol, stigmasterol and its glucoside and 16-hentriacontanol (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Women eats green fruit using salt to increase appetite. The fruit is sweet and sour and is usually eaten fresh as anthelmintic (Murang).

Distribution:

Planted occationally.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page