Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.

Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.

Synonyms: Hedysarum gangeticum L., Meibomia gangetica (L.) Kuntze

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Undershrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Salpani, Chalani

Tribal Name: Hizing haba pata (Chakma), Chungmue (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

Very variable undershrubs. Stems irregularly angled. Leaves 1-foliolate, membranous, ovate-oblong. Flowers in racemes, white or violet. Fruits pods, covered with minute hairs.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts contain five tryptamine derivatives, Nb-Me-tetrahydroharman and 6-OMe-2-Me- ß-carbolinium cation. Root contains alkaloids, N, N-di-methyl-tryptamine and its N-oxide, N-methyltyramine, hypaphorine, candicine, hordenine and a ß-phenylethylamine base. Roots also contain several carboxylated and decarboxylated tryptamines and ß-alkylamine derivatives, a pterocarpan, pterocarpanoids gangetin, gangetinin and desmodin.

Seeds contain ß-carboline alkaloid, indole-3-alkylamine, carbolines and five phospholipids. Seeds showed presence of sugars, fatty oil and alkaloids (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.

Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.

Mode of Uses:

A leaf extract with powder prepared from fruits of Piper nigrum is applied to affected areas for the treatment of tumours (Chakma).

Extract prepared from root, taken one or two cupfuls twice daily untill cured to treat high blood pressure (Marma).

Distribution:

More or less throughout the country in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page