Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Derris scandens (Roxb.)Benth.

Derris scandens (Roxb.)Benth.

Synonyms:
Dalbergia scandens Roxb. (basionym)
Dalbergia timoriensis DC.
Deguelia timoriensis (DC.)Taub.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Noalata, Kamirialata, Maoragota, Nisoth

Tribal Name: Chungchunga andol (Tanchangya)

Description of the Plant:

A large, woody climbing shrub. Leaves imparipinnate, leaflets elliptic-oblong, slightly emarginate at apex.Flowers pinkish-white, in axillary racemes.Pods elliptic, acute at both ends.

Using Information:

Root extract is taken; in addition warm root extract applied to affected areas, for the treatment of polio (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sanswip, Sylhet, usually on dry hill slopes.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page