Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Derris robusta Benth.

Derris robusta Benth.

Synonyms:
Dalbergia robusta Roxb. ex DC.
Deguelia robusta (Roxb. ex DC.)Taub.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Koroi, Jangaria, Jumurja, Jamurja (Chittagong), Miringa (Sylhet)

Tribal Name: Dumurjja (Chakma), Gumbong (Murang), Bol-kakharu; Bol-tara (Garo), Gung ba (Marma)

Description of the Plant:

A large woody climbing shrub. Leaves imparipinnate; leaflets elliptic-oblong, slightly emarginate at apex. Flowers pinkish-white, in axillary racemes. Pods elliptic.

Chemical Constituents:

Seed shell contains chalcone rubone; isoflavone derrugenin; rubustigenin, its 5-Me ether; derrusnin, methyl ethers of robustone and robustin, alpinum, isoflavone di-Me-ether, ß-sitosterol & its glucosides; 5-OH-7-OMe-isoflavone; derrone, its Me-ether. Roots contain 4 isoflavones, derrustone, derrubone, robustone and its Me ether, and 5 coumarins, derrusnin, robustic acid and their Me esters (Asolkar et al., 1992). 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyisoflavone has been isolated from seeds (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Derris robusta Benth.

Derris robusta Benth.

Mode of Uses:

  • A paste is prepared from the leaves of Derris robusta, Mallotus phillippinensis and Grewia laevigata and applied externally to affected areas for the treatment of wounded limbs (Chakma).
  • Broken or wounded limbs are treated with slightly warmed leaves of these plants to reduce pain and aid healing. Root juice mixed with the juice of Sida acuta is used for sore throat by the Marma.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet, usually on dry hill slopes.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page