Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Dendropthoe falcata (L.f.) Etting

Dendropthoe falcata (L.f.) Etting

Synonyms: Loranthus falcatus L.f., Loranthus longiflours Desr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Loranthaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bara Manda, Bandha, Pharulla

Tribal Name: Porsal (Chakma), Alikhowng (Khumi)

Description of the Plant:

A shrub. Leaves elliptic, obtuse, base cuneate or attenuate. Flowers in racemes.Fruits ellipsoid.

Chemical Constituents:

Young shoots contain 10% tannin. Leaves contain flavonoids that have hexokinase like activity. Stems contain ß-amyrin acetate, oleanolic acid and its methyl ester acetate, ß-sitosterol and stigmasterol (Asolkar et al., 1992). Strospeside, neritaloside and odoroside have been isolated from leaves of plants growing on Nerium oleander (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Using Information:

  • A paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas to treat rheumatism (Chakma).
  • Boiled leaves and root are eaten to treat neck as well as body pain. Paste prepared from crushing roots is applied to the affected area twice a day for seven days or until cured in rheumatism (Khumi).
  • The bark has narcotic and astringent properties. It is used in wounds and menstrual troubles and also useful in consumption, asthma and mania.


Found as tree parasite throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Like This Page