Home >> Plants Profile: Part-D >> Datura metel L.

Datura metel L.

Synonyms: Datura fastuosa L., Datura alba Nees.

Group: Dicot
Family: Solanaceae - Potato family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dhutra, Dhutura

Tribal Name: Dhutura (Tanchangya)

English Name: Datura, Thorn-apple

Description of the Plant:

An erect shrub; branches spreading. Leaves simple, broadly ovate, shallowly lobed, glabrous. Flowers purple, solitary. Capsule covered with short spines.

Chemical Constituents:

Principal constituents of the plant are a large number of tropane alkaloids including hyoscyamine, hyoscine, littorine, acetoxytropine, valtropine, fastusine, fastusinine, a number of withanolides and various tigloyl esters of tropine and pseudotropine. Fruit pericarp contains ß-sitosterol, triterpene, daturanolone and daturadiol. Seeds contain, daturanolone and fastusic acid in addition to the tropane alkaloids.

Calystegines, the nortropane alkaloids with glycosidase inhibitory activity, have also been found in various Datura species (Ghani, 2003). Root contains 3a, 6ß-Ditigloyloxytropane, 3a, 6ß-ditigloyloxytropan-7ß-ol, tigloidine, apohyoscine, hyoscine, 3a-tigloyloxytropane, norhyoscine, meteloidine, hyoscyamine, cuscohygrine and tropine (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Datura metel L.

Datura metel L.

Mode of Uses:

  • A root extract is taken, and a paste of leaves applied to the whole body, for the treatment of fever. Pills prepared from the crushed roots are taken twice daily for headache (Tanchangya).
  • Paste prepared from leaf, in addition with fitkiri polish in the swelling area after injection (Rakhaing).
  • The seeds are used for asthma and to made men mad in Khagrachari of Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh in road sides and other fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page