Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cocos nucifera L.

Cocos nucifera L.

Synonyms: Calappa nucifera (L.) Kuntze, Cocos indica Royle

Duration: Perennial
Family: Arecaceae - Palm family
Group: Monocot
Growth Habit: Palm

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Narikel, Dab, Naiyl (Noakhali).

Tribal Name: Nariul (Chakma), Kikuii (Khumi), Own-ui (Murang).

English Name: Cocoanut

Description of Plant:

A tall palm, 12-24 m high, with straight or curved annulate stem. Leaves large, 1.8-4.5 m long, pinnatisect; leaflets linear-lanceolate. Spadix long, stout, androgynous, simply panicled. Lower spathes 60-90 cm long, oblong, hard, spliting lengthwise. Fruit trigonously obovoid or subglobose, with a large cavity filled with sweetish fluid.

Chemical Constituents:

Seed kernel contains a fixed oil rich in tocopherols, fatty alcohol, triterpene alcohol, sterols and methyl sterols. A water-soluble galactmannan and a mannan have been isolated from the kernel. Fresh kernel also contains nitrogenous substances, fat, lignin sugars and inorganic substances. The green coconut water is a good source of potassium.

Coconut kernel and milk also contain enzymes, minerals, sugars, albumen, gum and tartaric acid. Oil contains caproic, caprylic, lauric, myristic, tridecanoic and undecanoic acids and triterpene alcohols, sterols and methyl sterols (Ghani, 2003).

Cocos nucifera L.

Cocos nucifera L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Green coconut water is taken as soft drinks for body cooling and refreshing (Khumi).
  • Green coconut water is carminative and digestive. Coconut water is taken as a refreshing beverage (Murang).
  • The fruit shell is divided into two parts. The patient is stood on the shell by his leg and given slight pressure. After this processing leg touching in the soil or water is prohibited for the treatment of paralysis (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Cultivated widely throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page