Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt

Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt

Synonyms:
Bryonia grandis L.
Coccinia cordifolia auct. non (L.) Cogn.
Coccinia indica Wight & Arn.
Cephalandra indica Naud.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Telakucha, Vinbu, Kakjhinga, Kawoaluli, Kanduri, Kuchila, Mamakola, Makal.

Tribal Name: Telakochu shag (Chakma), Muss si (Murang).

English Name: lvy Gourd

Description of Plant:

Climbing herbaceous annuals. Stems and coiled tendrils. The leaves are alternate and usually palmately 5-lobed or divided. Stipules are absent. The flowers are actinomorphic and nearly always unisexual. The perianth has a short to prolonged epigynous zone that bears a calyx of 3-6 segments or lobes and 3-6 petals or more frequently a 3-6-lobed sympetalous corolla. The fruit is a type of berry called a pepo.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts contain protein, fat, carbohydrates, mineral, vitamin C, sterols, ß-sitosterol, phenolic compounds, triterpenoids, ß-amyrin, ß-amyrine acetate and lupeol, bitter glycoside constituents; alkaloids, cephalandrine A and B, alcohol, cephalandrol, tritriacontane, heptacosane. Fruits contain ß-amyrin, lupeol and a bitter glycoside containing cucurbitacin B. ß-Sitosterol, ß-carotene, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, apo-6'-lycopenal, taraxerone, taraxerol and ethylcholesterol gluciside have also been isolated from fruits.

Ripe fruits contain carotenoids. Roots contain lupeol acetate, ß-amyrin acetate and ß-sitosterol. They also contain a new saponin, 3-O- ß- (a-L-arabino-pyranosyl-(1-2)-ß-D-glucopyranosyl-(1-3)- ß-hydroxylup-20(29)-en-28-oic acid and stigmast-7-en-3-one (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt

Coccinia cordifolia

Mode of Uses:

  • A warm leaf is applied to joint pain (Murang).
  • Extract of whole plant is taken single cup twice daily for controlling diabetes (Rakhaing).
  • Juice of the plant is used in diabetes. Leaf juice is taken in the morning for 7 days to normalize hypertension (Tripura).
  • Tender shoots and fruits are cooked as vegetables (Chakma, Tripura).

Distribution:

Throughout the country in fallow lands and on fences.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page