Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Clerodendrum wallichii Merr.

Clerodendrum wallichii Merr.

Synonyms: Clerodendrum nutans Wall.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Tribal Name: Keyamusi (Marma), Tarana Topa (Murang).

Description of Plant:

A large shrub, up to 3 m tall. Leaves up to 20 cm long, narrowly obovate or lanceolate, subentire, much acuminate, base attenuate. Flowers white, in long pendulous, very lax, few-flowered panicles.Drupe succulent, dark purple.

Mode of Uses:

  • A leaf extract is taken for the treatment of diarrhea. Root juice is given for high fever (Marma).
  • Leaf extract is taken to treat diarrhea and dysentery (Murang).
Clerodendrum wallichii Merr.

Clerodendrum nutans Wall.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Moulavi Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page