Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.

Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.

Synonyms:
Clerodendrum infortunatum auct.
Volkameria infortunata Roxb.
Clerodendrum infortunatum Gaertn.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Vant, Ghetu

Tribal Name: Kuidin (Bawm), Bake pata (Chakma), Baita gach (Garo), Arong (Khumi), Bhaiddong pata,Khunka (Marma), Yammuck , Woak (Murang), Vec gaas (Tanchangya), Big ghas (Tripura).

Description of Plant:

A large shrub; branches 4-angled. Leaves simple, ovate or orbicular, serrate, tomentose beneath. Flowers white tinged with pink, in terminal sub-corymbose panicles. Drupes bluish-black.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains saponin, flavonoids, alkaloids, a new glycoside, clerodendroside, lupeol, benzoic acid derivatives and ß-sitosterol. The plant also contains clerosterol, clerodolone, clerodone. Leaves contain protein, free reducing sugar, a bitter principle, clerodin a sterol, oleic, stearic and lignoceric acids, tannin, glucuronide and gallic acid.

Roots contain lupeol & ß-sitosterol, the antifungal flavonoids, cabruvin and quercetin. The seeds contain a fatty oil, in which the major fatty acids are palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids. Clerodin and hentriacontane have been isolated from flowers (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.

Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.

Mode of Uses:

  • Extract prepared from young leave is taken for the treatment of stomachache, dysentery and diarrhea (Bawm).
  • A paste of the root is applied to affected teeth for dental caries, root extracts are taken with the skin of snakes for the treatment of abdominal pain (Chakma).
  • Leaves boiled in water and used to take bath in jaundice and scabies (Khumi).
  • Leaf is used as a mastigatory substance for thetreatment of pain (Toothache). Young leaves are taken for abdominal pain and pills prepared from leaves are taken for gastric ulcers (Marma).
  • Paste prepared from leaves applied in affected/infected area of children’s head. Leaf extract is taken as anthelmintic, in addition cough and dysentery. A paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of head sores (Murang).
  • Ash prepared from leaf, mixed with coconut oil is applied in the swelling leg and blister twice daily until cured (Rakhaning).
  • A root extract is taken and applied to the whole body for the treatment of hysteria in children (Tanchangya).
  • Root extracts are taken against constipation (Tripura).

Distribution:

Occur along road sides and fallow lands, throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page