Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Clerodendrum siphonanthus Lindley

Clerodendrum siphonanthus Lindley

Synonyms: Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze

Duration: Perennial
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bamanhati, Banchat, Chokphutra, Bainkuitta (Sandwip).

Tribal Name: Unfoi (Bawm), Noligach (Chakma), Bamus gach (Garo) Narayanbaing, Narayamblue (Marma).

Description of Plant:

A slender, tall shrub, 1.2-3.6 m high, little-branched. Leaves oblong, in whorls of 3-5. Flowers white in lax usually 3-flowered cymes in the axils of the upper leaves forming a long terminal panicles. Fruit dark bluish green when ripe, seated on the enlarged red calyx.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain flavonoids, scutellarein, hispidulin and their 7-O-glucuronides and also sterol. Stems contain resin, cholesterol and ß-sitosterol. Flowers contain ß-sitosterol, hydroquinone, uncinatone and flavones pectolinarigenin and cirsimaritin. Bark contains D-mannitol and sorbitol. The flavonoid ectolinarigenin has also been isolated from the root bark (Ghani, 2003).

Clerodendrum siphonanthus Lindley

Clerodendrum siphonanthus Lindley

Mode of Uses:

  • Young leaves are cooked as curry. Extract prepared from leaves is taken for the treatment of high blood pressure (Bawm).
  • Extract prepared from leaf then added rice washing water, taken one or two cupfuls thrice daily untill cured to treat irregular menstruation and extract prepared from leaf mixed with zinger and red santal, taken one spooneful twice daily for seven days for the treatment of jaundice and haematuria (urine become red woth irritation) by the Marma.
  • Juice prepared from the crushed bark is taken to treat rheumatism.(Sandwip)

Distribution:

Occurs in the fallow lands throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page