Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.

Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.

Synonyms: Amyris heptaphylla Roxb. ex DC. (basionym)

Duration: Perennial
Family: Rutaceae - Rue family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Koronful.

Tribal Name: Jonglakati (Bawm), Alkatra (Chakma), Wamabokhor, Crowkidung (Marma), Wamcure (Murang).

Description of Plant:

A shrub, smelling strongly of aniseed. Leaves imparipinnate; leaflets 5-9, ovate or lanceolate, acuminate, obscurely crenulate, 5- 12.7 cm long, sometimes more. Flowers small, greenish in terminal panicles. Berries ovoid or oblong, 12 mm long, pink when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Stem bark contains alkaloids, heptazoline, heptazolidine and 2-methylanthraquinone. Root contains carbazole alkaloid, heptaphylline, and girinimbine; pyranocoumarins, clausenin, clausenidin, clausenolide, ß-sitosterol, murrayanine, coumarin, dentatin, 3-methylcarbazole and murrayacine (Asolkar et al., 1992; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.

Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.

Mode of Uses:

  • Paste prepared from leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of boils (Bawm).
  • Leaves are used for the treatment of dysentery and impotence. The crushed fruit is applied to the forehead for the treatment of headache (Chakma).
  • Root is tied in hands for madness and the leaf extract is taken for the treatment of menorrhagia (Marma).
  • An infusion of bark is used for bathing to treat fever (Murang).

Distribution:

Occur in the forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page