Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck

Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck

Synonyms:
Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merrill.
Citrus decumana L.
Citrus aurantium Var. grandis L.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Rutaceae - Rue family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jambura, Batabilebu, Mahanimbu, Chakotra

Tribal Name: Ompur (Bawm), Dupa (Khumi), Dopaashe (Marma), Mango-Cham (Murang).

English Name: Shaddock, Pummelo, Forbidden Fruit

Description of Plant:

A small to medium-sized spinous tree. Leaflets large, ovate-oblong, petioles broadly winged. Flowers white. Fruit large, pale yellow, globose or pyriform; rind thick; pulp varying in colour from crimson to pale pink or yellow.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruit juice is rich in ascorbic and citric acids. Fruit peel contains an essential oil rich in d-limonene (about 90%), a-pinine, linalool, geraniol, flavonoids, coumarins, triterpenes, carotene, pectin, nobilitin and hesperidin. The unripe fruit contains cirantin, which reputedly is a contraceptive. Fungistatic flavones tangeretin and nobiletin are present in the leaves. They also contain essential oil.

The oil contains a 7-hydroxycoumarin geranyl ether, auraptene. Flowers contain flavonoid glycosides, neo-hesperidin and naringin. Fruit juice and seeds contain limonoid glycosides like limonnin, nomilin and obacunone (Ghani, 2003). Peel contains nirangin and poncirin (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck

Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck

Mode of Uses:

  • Juice prepared from fruit is taken for the treatment of jaundice and fever. Leave smell is sniff to reduce vomiting tendency (Bawm).
  • Leaves are boiled in water and the vapour is inhaled as a remedy of fever. Fruits are eaten (Khumi).
  • Fruit Juice is carminative and nutritive. Fruit Juice is taken during fever (Murang).

Distribution:

Frequently cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page