Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle

Synonyms:
Citrus hystrix subsp. acida (Roxb.) Engl.
Citrus lima Lunan, Citrus acida Roxb.
Citrus limetta var. aromatica Wester
Citrus medica var. acida (Roxb.) Hook. f.
Limonia aurantiifolia Christm. (basionym)

Duration: Perennial
Family: Rutaceae - Rue family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Lebu, Kaghzilebu, Patilebu.

Tribal Name: Raeti (Bawm), Lemu (Khumi), Tha Rock Pa (Marma), Khochi, Kwonzi-ui (Murang), Kowazi (Rakhaing).

English Name: Lime.

Description of Plant:

Aspinous shrub up to 2.5 m high. Leaves winged, lamina elliptic-oblong. Racemes short; flowers small; petals usually 4. Fruit usually small, 4-6 cm long, globose or ovoid; pulp very acidic.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruit juice is rich in ascorbic, citric and malic aids and their salts. The peel contains 6-glucoside of aureusidine and an essential oil, which is mainly composed of d-limonene and citral. It also contains hesperidin, neo-hesperidin, nobiletin, citromitin, 5-O-desmehtyl citromitin, inositol, vitamin B, vitamin C, free citric acid and synephrine.

Psoralens and substituted coumarins are present in the oil. Leaves and twigs yield essential oil contains terpenes, alcohols, aldehydes, esters, acids and citropten. Seeds contain the bitter compound limonin (Ghani, 2003). Seeds contain a bitter compound limonin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle

Mode of Uses:

  • Juice prepared from fruit,mixed with salt is taken as a remedy for stomach pain (Stomachache) and flatulence (Bawm).
  • Fresh leaves and fruits are taken as soft drinks (Khumi).
  • During fever fruit juice is taken as appetizer. Leaf paste applied to forehead during headache (Murang).
  • Juice prepared from fruit, applied in the affected area until cured for the treatment of baldness and Eczema. (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page