Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Mats.

Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Mats.

Synonyms:
Citrullus aedulis Pangalo,
Citrullus lanatus var. caffer (Schrad.) Mansf.
Citrullus vulgaris Schrad. ex Eckl. & Zeyh.
Citrullus vulgaris var. citroides L. H. Bailey
Colocynthis citrullus (L.) Kuntze, Cucurbita citrullus L.

Duration: Annual
Family: Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tarmuj.

Tribal Name: Fray (Khumi), Fray ui (Murang).

English Name: Watermelon

Description of the Plant:

An annual creeper or climber. Leaves deeply divided or moderately lobed. Flowers rather large, monoecious, solitary; Corolla yellow within, greenish outside and villous. Fruit subglobose or ellipsoid, smooth; flesh juicy, sweet, red or yellowish white.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers contain free amino acids, arginine, glycine, threonine, lysine, alanine, asparagine, aspartic and glutamic acids and leucines. Fruit contains folic, ferulic, caffeic and chlorogenic acids, cucurbitacins, citrullin and cucurbitin and a new amino acid, alphaamino- ß-(Pyrazolyl-N) propionic acid. Pulp and peelings contain an essential oil.

Pollens have been reported to contain flavones. The seed meal is rich in protein and essential amino acids (Ghani, 2003). A new aminoacid ß-(1-pyrazolyl)alanine have been isolated from seeds. a-Spinasterol, stigmasta-7,22,25-trienol and stigmasta-7,25-dienol have been isolated from seed oil (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Mats.

Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Mats.

Mode of Uses:

  • Ripe fruits are eaten and it is body cooling, refreshing and stomachic (Khumi).
  • Ripe fruit is laxative, diuretic and refreshing. Fruit is eaten as cooling (Murang).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page