Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cissus quadrangularis L.

Cissus quadrangularis L.

Synonyms: Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight, Cissus edulis Dalz.

Duration: Annual
Family: Vitaceae - Grape family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Harjora, Harbhanga Lata (Sandwip).

Tribal Name: Hatvanga daru (Chakma), Arang jura (Garo), Pyandhum (Marma), Hutam khang (Murang), Zejonglasa (Rakhaing).

English Name: Large Granadilla, The Edible-stemmed Vine.

Description of the Plant:

A large climber with succulent stem, much contracted at the nodes, quadrangular, the angles of the young branches winged; Leaves broadly ovate, denticulate; old stem leafless. Flowers small, in shortly peduncled cymes with spreading umbellate branches. Berry obovoid or globose.

Chemical Constituents:

The herb contains an oxo-steroid, having fracture healing action similar to that of durabolin, 3-ketosteroid and other steroidal principles and ß-sitosterol, carotene, ascorbic acid and calcium oxalate (Ghani, 2003).

Cissus quadrangularis L.

Cissus quadrangularis L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Paste prepared from leaf is used to plaster the fractured area. Stem is placed inside ripe banana and taken to treat Leukamia (Chakma).
  • Latex of leaf applied to the affected areas to remove the thorn with in a few minutes (Marma).
  • Stem, root and leaf paste is applied as a plaster over the fractured limbs (Murang).
  • Paste prepared from leaf is used to plaster the broken area (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Sundarbans, Chittagong, and occasionally planted.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page