Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cissus elongata Roxb.

Cissus elongata Roxb.

Synonyms: Vitis elongata (Roxb.) Wall.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Vitaceae - Grape family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chmna, Dhemna.

Tribal Name: Honga (Khumi), Warongkheya (Marma).

Description of Plant:

Glabrous climbers. Branches slightly flattened, thick and succulent. Leaves palmately 5-foliate. Flowers in small cymes. Fruits elliptic, smooth, black.

Mode of Uses:

Leaves and tender stem cooked as vegetable (Khumi).

Vegetables prepared from stem and leaves are eaten for the treatment of jaundice (Marma).


Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Like This Page