Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cissus assamica

Cissus assamica (Lawson) Craib

Synonyms: Vitis assamica Lawson

Group: Dicot
Family: Vitaceae - Grape family
Growth Habit: Woody climber
Duation: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Amasha lata.

Tribal Name: Lal bhutta (Chakma).

Description of Plant:

Large, woody climbers. Stem somewhat angled, glabrous. Leaves simple, membranous, ovate-orbicular. Flowers in axillary leaf opposed umbellate cymes. Berries obovoid-turbinate.

Mode of Uses:

The crushed roots of Cissus assamica, Desmodium triquetrum and Amomum aromaticum var. tomentosum are taken, and the warmed leaves of these plants are applied to weak parts of body, for the treatment of weakness; a root extract is taken for the treatment of hysteria (Chakma).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page