Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cissus adnata Roxb.

Cissus adnata Roxb.

Synonyms:
Cissus pallida (Wight & Arn.) Steud.
Vitis pallida Wight & Arn.
Vitis adnata Wall.
Cissus vitiginea sensu Roxb.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Vitaceae - Grape family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Woody climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Alianga lata, Bhatia-lota.

Tribal Name: Isswarmuli (Chakma), Romo-way, La Oye Raa, Oo La Pa (Marma), Mach toi kitab (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

Large woody climbers with sulcate branches. Inflorescence and leaves beneath covered with orange red tomentum. Tendrils forked, woolly. Leaves simple, ovate to orbicular. Cymes umbellate on leaf opposed tomentose peduncle. Berries obovoid, bluish-black.

Mode of Uses:

The crushed leaves of Aristolochia tagala and Cissus adnata are applied to affected areas, and tied in place with a piece of cloth, for the treatment of tumours (Chakma). Leaf poultice is used to treat boils and buboes. Stems are used for jaundice by the Chakma in Khagrachari.

The roots [together with 17 other plants (see Typhonium trilobatum)] are used to prepare a paste which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of elephantiasis (Tripura).

Cissus adnata Roxb.

Cissus adnata Roxb.

Distribution:

Common in the primary forests of Sylhet, Chittgong, Bandarban, Cox's Bazar, Khagrachari, Dhaka, Faridpur, Rajshahi and other northern districts.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page