Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cinnamomum verum Presl.

Cinnamomum verum Presl.

Synonyms: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume, Laurus cinnamomum L.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Lauraceae - Laurel family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Daruchini, Darchini (Noakhali).

Tribal Name: Korphul (Tanchangya).

English Name: Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon.

Description of Plant:

Moderate sized tree, bark brown. Leaves opposite or sometime alternate, elliptic or elliptic-ovate or ovate lanceolate, obtuse, and glabrous. Flowers many in oxillary or terminal panicles. Berry dark purple.

Chemical Constituents:

Bark contains mainly an essential oil, the chief constituent of which is cinnamaldehyde. It also contains eugenol, phellandrene, a-pinene, linalool, caryophyllene and tannin, mucilage, calcium oxalate and starch. Leaves also contain an essential oil in which eugenol is the chief constituent. Essential oil of root bark contains camphor as the major constituent. Diterpenes, tannins, coumarins and mucilage are also present in the bark. Polyhydroxylated pentacyclic diterpenes, cinnzeylanine, cinnzeylanol and cinnzeylanine acetate have been isolated from the bark (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Cinnamomum verum Presl.

Cinnamomum verum Presl.

Mode of Uses:

A leaf extract is taken for fever. Bark is used as spices in curries (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Occasionally cultivated.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page