Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cinnamomum obtusifolium Schaeffer

Cinnamomum obtusifolium Schaeffer

Synonyms: Cinnamomum bejolghota (Buch.-Ham.) Sweet

Duration: Perennial
Family: Lauraceae - Laurel family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tejpata (Bangla).

Tribal Name: Shifruu (Marma).

Description of Plant:

Shrubs, evergreen. Bark gray. Bark and leaves often aromatic. Leaves alternate, infrequently opposite. Leaf blade with (1- 3) primary veins, papery to leathery; surfaces glabrous or variously pubescent. Inflorescences appearing when mature leaves are present, axillary, panicles. Flowers bisexual.

Tepals deciduous or persistent, white, green, or yellow, equal. Stamens 9, anthers 4-locular, 4-valved. Ovary ovoid-ellipsoid. Drupe bluish black, nearly globose, seated in small cupule with entire single rim or tepals persistent.

Mode of Uses:

Extract prepared form leaf and mixed with mildly hot water taken two or three tea spoonfuls twice daily for two-three days to treat difficulty of breath during cheast pain (dyspnoea), [Marma].

Cinnamomum obtusifolium Schaeffer

Cinnamomum obtusifolium Schaeffer

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page