Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Chukrasia velutina W & A.

Chukrasia velutina W & A.

Synonyms: Chukrasia tabularis A. Juss.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Meliaceae
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chikrassi, Dalmara, Pabba, Haithnapoma (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Chabarassy (Chakma), Bol-dorek, Chuma (Garo), Aangtingyou (Khumi), Seybarasi, Saiprobang (Mogh).

English Name: Bastard cedar, Chittagong wood, Indian Mahogany, Jamaica Cedar.

Description of Plant:

A handsome, deciduous tree with tall, cylindrical bole and spreading crown. Leaves abruptly pinnate or bipinnate; leaflets alternate or subopposite, entire, unequal at base, acuminate. Flowers rather large, in terminal panicles; petals 4-5, oblong, free, erect, contorted. Fruit a septifragally 3-5 valved capsule.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain quercetin and its 3-galactoside, galloyl glucoside, tannic acid and a flavone. Bark contains sitosterol, melianone, scopoletin, 6,7,-dimethoxycoumarin, tetranorterpenes and tabularin. Wood contains bussein homologue and chukrasins A, B, C, D & F. Root contains a triterpene cedrelone. Seeds contain tetranorterpenes, phragmalin esters and 12 a-OAc-phyramalin (Asolkar et al., 1992). Four new meliacin esters 3,30-diisobutyrates and 3-isobutyrate-30-propionates of phragmalin and 12-acetoxyphragmalin have also been isolated from seeds (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Chukrasia velutina W & A.

Chukrasia velutina W & A.

Mode of Uses:

Boiled leaves are eaten and used as blood purifier. Extract from young leaves are taken to treat gastritis (Khumi).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page