Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson

Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson

Synonyms: Eupatorium odoratum L.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Assam lata, Bara, Shialmuti (Chittagong), Assam pata (Chittagong), Pisaish (Rema-kalenga).

Tribal Name: Ba-che (Bawm), Owila (Khumi), Ashumabaong, Oyala, Ohipanea (Marma), Yi La, Waila(Murang), Desmara kher (Tanchangya).

English Name: Christmas Bush, Jack-in-the-bush, Bitter Bush.

Description of Plant:

A coarse herb, up to 3 m tall; stems terete, glandular pubescent. Leaves opposite, deltoid-ovate, triangular or lanceolate, acute or acuminate, entire or serrate-dentate, up to 10 x 3 cm, pubescent beneath. Heads in corymbs, terminating the branches, 3-4 mm across. Flowers bluish. Pappus white-hairy.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts contain lupeol, epoxylupeol, ß-amyrin, flavone, salvigenin, flavonoids, kaempferide, tamarixetin, sakuranetin, isosakuranetin, acacetin and chalcones, odoratin; sinensetin and trihydric alcohol, ceryl alcohol, anisic acid, sterols, odoratin and other chalcones (Ghani, 2003). Ceryl alcohol, a-, ß- and ?-sitosterol have also been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson

Chromolaena odorata (L.) King & Robinson

Mode of Uses:

  • Crushed fresh leaves is applied to affected areas to stop bleeding (Hemorrhage) from cuts (Bawm).
  • Decoctions prepared from leaves are given in colds, influenza and fever. Plant parts crushed and mixed with milk is taken to treat bronchitis in children. (Chakma, Khagrachari)
  • Leaf paste is applied to affected areas to stop bleeding (Khumi).
  • Paste prepared from leaves are applied to cuts and wounds to stop bleeding and as an antiseptic (Murang).
  • A paste of leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of cuts and wounds (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands and scrubs.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page