Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Chenopodium album L.

Chenopodium album L.

Synonyms: Chenopodium missouriense Aellen

Duration: Annual
Family: Chenopodiaceae - Goosefoot family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bethusag, Batuashak

Tribal Name: Bathwa shag (Chakma), Aangpadi (Khumi), Bra Tho Aa(Marma), Buthak(Tripura).

English Name: Lamb's Quarters, Goose Foot.

Description of the Plant:

An annual herb. Leaves very variable in size and shape, oblong, rhombic, deltoid or lanceolate, entire, toothed or irregularly lobutate; upper leaves smaller and more entire than the lower. Flowers very small in clusters, forming complex or lax paniculate often mealy spikes.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts contain essential oil, mineral salts, albuninoids and other nitrogenous compounds, carotene and vitamin C. Oxalic acid is also present in the aerial parts. Roots contain ecdysteroids, ß-ecdysone and polypodine B (Ghani, 2003).

Using Information:

  • Boiled leaves and tender stem are taken as vegetables (Khumi).
  • Cooked as vegetables with or without small shrimp or available small fishes to make a tasty curry (Bawm, Chakma, Marma and Tripura).
Chenopodium album L.

Chenopodium album L.

Distribution:

Commonly available as a winter weed in fallow lands throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page