Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Chassalia curviflora

Chassalia curviflora (Wall.)Thw.var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & Krishna

Synonyms: Chassalia ambigua (Wight & Arn.) Alston, Chassalia ophioxyloides (Wall.) Craib

Duration: Perennial
Family: Rubiaceae
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Undershrub

Tribal Name: Hel gaas (Chakma).

Description of Plant:

Glabrous undershrubs. Leaves elliptic, obovate, oblong or oblanceolate, acuminate. Inflorescence terminal, dense flowered. Flowers white with pinkish tips. Fruits globose.

Mode of Uses:

The crushed leaves are applied to wounds to treat snake and insect bites (Chakma).

Chassalia curviflora (Wall.)Thw.var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & Krishna

Chassalia curviflora (Wall.)Thw.var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & Krishna

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox’s Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page