Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.

Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.

Synonyms: Hydrocotyle asiatica L., Hydrocotyle erecta L. f.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Apiaceae - Carrot family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Thankuni, Thulkuri, Takamanik, Brahmmakuti (Chittagong), Ada gunguni (Chittagong), Adamoni (Noakhali), Adamkipata (Sandwip).

Tribal Name: Kaotung (Bawm), Minmini (Chakma), Ajingkrey (Khumi), Murang khoya, Mrang khua (Marma), Ting Thai (Murang), Mrukhu (Rakhaing), Adagungoni (Tripura).

English Name: Indian Pennywort.

Description of Plant:

A slender creeping herb, rooting at nodes. Leaves with long petiole, 1-3 from each node of the stems, lamina, orbicular-reniform, rather broader than long, shallowly crenate. Flowers in fascicled umbel, consisting of 3-4 pink, small, sessile. Fruit ovoid, hard, flat.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant shows the presence of alkaloids, glycosides, sterols, tannins and sugars. However, it principally contains triterpens and triterpene glycosides, thankuniside and iso- thankuniside, asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic, madecassic, madasiatic, ascorbic, thandunic, thankunic, pectic and barhmic, isobrahmic acids. It also contains small amounts of resin tannin, saponins, anthraquinone glycosides, sterols, sitosterol, essential oil, fatty oil, sugars, inorganic salts, a bitter principle, vellarine and an alkaloid, hydrocotyline (Ghani, 2003). Polyacetylenes (I, II, III, IV, V) and nine other acetylenes have been isolated from subterranean parts of the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.

Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.

Mode of Uses:

  • Leaf boiled in water and the extract is taken for the treatment of conjunctivitis. Chutney is prepared from whole plant with tomato or potato (Bawm).
  • Leaves are taken as salad. They also take the whole plant as blood purifier (Khumi).
  • Extract prepared from whole plant taken for vomiting and also for dysentery anddiarrhoea taken one or two cupfuls twice daily for seven days. Paste prepared from leaf taken for dehydration. Plant juice with table salt is also prescribed in dysentery with blood (Marma).
  • The paste of the whole plant is taken with boiled rice as a remedy for diarrhoea, dysentery, and stomach pain. Leaves are used as a memory tonic. Whole plant used as tonic, diuretic, laxative, digestive and antipyretic. It is also taken to improve appetite (Murang).
  • Extract from whole plant taken four tea spoonfuls twice a daily for two days for the treatment of dysentery, flatulence and tuberculosis (Tripura).
  • Used in salad, Chutney and cooked as leafy vegetable (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm, Sandwip).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page