Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Celosia cristata L.

Celosia cristata L.

Synonyms: Celosia argentea L. var. cristata (L.) Kuntze, Celosia margaritacea L.

Duration: Annual
Family: Amaranthaceae - Amaranth family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Moragphul, Lalmurga, Huldimuga.

Tribal Name: Sang- Frem (Murang), Radhachuma phul (Tanchangya).

English Name: Cock's Comb.

Description of Plant:

A tall annual branching herb. Leaves linear to ovate, acute or acuminate. Flowers minute, in dense terminal, cylindrical spike, sometimes excessively developed like cock’s-comb crest; Colour of the spikes varies from yellow, pink or rose.

Chemical Constituents:

Hyaluronic acid has been isolated from the plant (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

  • Paste of flower is applied to stop bleeding (Murang).
  • A root extract is taken thrice daily for the treatment of irregular menstruation (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Planted in garden.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page