Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Celosia argentea L.

Celosia argentea L.

Synonyms: Celosia coccinea L.

Duration: Annual
Family: Amaranthaceae - Amaranth family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Swetmorogphul, Swetmurgs, Shet-murga, Muragphul.

Tribal Name: Ranga chuma (Chakma), Se-ankanlingpo (Khumi), Soononbom, Kasopai (Marma), Su Sang Sak (Tanchangya).

English Name: Quail Grass, Cock's Comb.

Description of Plant:

An erect annual herb. Leaves variable in size and shape, linear or linear-lanceolate, acute. Flowers at first pinkish, afterwords glistening white, crowded and imbricate in close cylindric, blunt or acuminate terminal spikes.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains hyaluronic, tetracosanoic, stearic, palmitic, octacosanoic and betulinic acids. Presence of ß-sitosterol, tinosporin, n-hentriacontane, petulin, lupeol, cetyl alcohol, ancistrocladine, rapanone, stigmasterol, luteolin, mannitol, hordenine, proteins, vitamins and minerals have also been reported in the plant. Seeds contain a fixed oil. Two rare isoflavones have been isolated from the aerial parts (Ghani, 2003).

Celosia argentea L.

Celosia argentea L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Leaf extract is taken for the treatment of cancer. The plant is given for menstrual disorder. Seeds are considered efficacious in diarrhoea. (Chakma).
  • Extract prepared from leaves by crushing is applied to navel of child for the treatment of boils (Khumi).


Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Dhaka, Dinajpur, Barisal, Mymensingh, Rangpur, Rajshahi, in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution

Like This Page