Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.

Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.

Synonyms: Bombax pentandrum L., Ceiba caribaea (DC.) A. Chev., Ceiba casearia Medik. Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Bombacaceae - Kapok-tree family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Shet Simul, Kapok; Sirmai Tula, Burma Simul (Chittagong-Cox's Bazar).

Tribal Name: Bely-plow (Khumi).

English Name: White silk cotton tree, Kapok, True Kapok tree.

Description of Plant:

A medium-sized, deciduous tree; branches horizontal, in whorls of three. Leaves long petioled, leaflets 5-8, lanceolate. Flowers dirty white, appears at the ends of the branches in clusters of 2-8. Capsules fusiform.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant yields a gum, which contains phenolic substances. It also contains linarin (acacetin 7-rutinoside) and water-soluble antigen. Seeds contain a fixed oil rich in palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Decoction or infusion of the flowers is given as a laxative. The oil from the seeds is used as an emollient. Cotton is used for pillow and blanket (Khumi).

Distribution:

Planted mainly in Cox's Bazar, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Chittagong; sporadically elsewhere.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page