Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Catharanthus roseus G. Don

Catharanthus roseus G. Don

Synonyms: Ammocallis rosea (L.) Small, Lochnera rosea (L.) Rchb., Vinca rosea L.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Apocynaceae - Dogbane family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Noyontara.

Tribal Name: Chokful (Chakma), Fra- Pang-Pao (Murang), Sagusonga (Rakhaing).

English Name: Madagascar Periwinkle, Red Periwinkle, Periwinkle.

Description of the Plant:

A bushy annual or somewhat suffruticose plant. Leaves polished, ovate or oblong. Flowers white or deep rose coloured, usually paired in the leaf axils. Follicles linear, 2.3 cm long.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains more than 100 indole alkaloids which are distributed in all parts, but more concentrated in the roots, the bark of the pink variety contains up to 9% of total alkaloids. These alkaloids include the clinically most important bis-indole alkaloids, vinblastine (vinleukoblastine), vincristine (vinleurocristine), vinleurosine and vinrosidine having leukopenic activity and vincarodine, vincoline, vincathicine, vincubine and the antimitotic alkaloids leurocolombine, vinamidine.

Leaves contain small percentages of leurosine, isoleurosine, perivine, mitraphylline, lochnerine, perosine, sitsirikine, vincamicine, perividine, canvincine, vindolicine, etc. Roots contain more than 24 alkaloids including vincamicine, catharine, vinceine, d-yohimbine (ajmalicine), vincodolicine, vindoricine, vinosidine, lochnerivine, leurosivine, cavincine, lochnericine, alstonine, vincaline I and II and serpentine. The plant also contains two secoiridoid glucosides monoterpene glycosides, ß-sitosterol, ursolic, loganic and oleanolic acids (Ghani, 2003).

Catharanthus roseus G. Don

Catharanthus roseus G. Don

Using Information:

  • Leaves and latex are given for blood dysentery. Juice prepared from leaves is taken it in gastritis, abdominal pain (Chakma).
  • Extract prepared from leaf and root is taken twice daily for the treatment of tumor. Infusion of flower is taken to treat diarrhoea. Plant also cultivated as ornamental (Murang).
  • Whole plant boiled in water and reduces the water upto 33% and then camphor is added. This extract is taken one spoonful twice daily to control diabetes. Extract prepared from leaf taken as much as possible in diabetes. Leaf extract mixed with camphor & taken one tea spoonful twice daily until cured for the treatment of jaundice and diabetes (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Planted frequently in home garden.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page